•  

    Local District East

    2151 N. Soto St.

    Los Angeles, CA 90032

    Main Number 323-224-3100
    Instructional Support Services   323-224-3190 
    Operations  323-224-3177 
    Parent and Community Engagement   323-224-3320 
    Special Education 323-224-3300 
    Psychological Services 323-224-3368 
     
     

    Local District East Staff Roster 

    Local District Superintendent

    José Huerta
    (323) 224-3190
    jose.huerta@lausd.net

     
    Administrator of Instruction

    Frances Baez
    frances.baez@lausd.net
    (323) 224-3100

     
    Community of Schools Administrators

    Bell/Cudahay/Maywood CoS

    Ruben Valles
    Contact our Welcome Center @ (323) 302-3029
    Located @ Park Ave Elementary Room 27 

    8020 Park Avenue, Cudahy CA. 90201 

     

    Boyle Heights CoS

    Frances Baez
    Contact our Welcome Center @ (213)-302-3026
    Located @ Utah Span - Rm 42

    255 Gabriel Garcia Marquez Street, Los Angeles CA. 90033

     

    East Los Angeles CoS

    Lourdes Ramirez-Ortiz
    Contact our Welcome Center @ (213)-302-3027  Located @ Perez Spec. Ed Center 

    4540 Michigan Ave. Los Angeles, CA. 90022 (located on 1st Street) 

     

    El Sereno/Lincoln Heights CoS

    Pedro Avalos
    Contact our Welcome Center @ (323) 224-3382
    Located @ Local District East Offices          

    2151 N. Soto Street, Los Angeles CA. 90032 (located on 1st floor)

     

    Huntington Park/Vernon CoS

    Gerardo Loera 
    Contact our Welcome Center @ (213) 302-3028
    Located @ Miles Avenue Elementary

    6720 Miles Avenue, Huntington Park, CA 90255 (entrance/parking off of Saturn Ave) 

     

    South Gate CoS

    Jesus Nuñez
    Contact our Welcome Center @ (213) 302-3030
    Located @ South Gate High School-Bungalow 41

    3351 Firestone Blvd., South Gate, CA. 90280 

     

    Instructional Support Staff @ LD East

     

    A-G

    Eiman Hernandez
    A-G Counseling Coordinator
    (323) 224-3373
    exh6016@lausd.net

    Juan Carlo Marquez
    A-G Coordinator
    (323) 224-3165
    jcm39872@lausd.net

    Alex Hernandez
    A-G Advisor
    (323) 224-3387
    julio.hernandez@lausd.net

     

    ARTS 

    Silvia Tinajero
    Arts Integration Specialist
    (323) 224-5932
    sxt6107@lausd.net

     

    ELA

    Jennifer Morales George
    ELA - Elementary Literacy
    (323) 224-3358
    jxm0957@lausd.net

    Megan Markevich
    ELA - Secondary Literacy

    megan.markevich@lausd.net

     

      

    LAT

    Tara Jacob
    EL Coordinator, Elementary Instruction
    (323) 224-3327
    tara.jacob@lausd.net

    Sonia Flores
    EL Coordinator, Secondary Instruction

    sonia.flores@lausd.net

    Kristin Summers
    EL Programs/Elementary EL Instruction
    (323) 224-3168
    kms3113@lausd.net

    Alison O'Quinn
    Standard English Learner
    (323) 224-3169
    alison.oquinn@lausd.net

    Hilda Yudess
    SOAR EL Instruction Specialist
    (323) 224-3376
    hyudess@lausd.net

     
    MASTERY LEARNING AND GRADING

    Cristin Carroll
    Mastery Learning and Grading
    (323) 
    cmc8806@lausd.net 

    Andrew Frangos
    STEM
    (323) 
    andrew.frangos@lausd.net

     

    MATH

    Norma Cantu
    Elementary Mathematics
    (323) 224-5939
    nxc5539@lausd.net

    Anthony Yom
    Secondary Mathematics
    (323) 224-5953
    say0263@lausd.net

     

    MTSS

    Maria Chan
    Data Coordinator
    (323) 224-3181
    maria.chan@lausd.net

    Catherine Duong
    Social Emotional Learning Adviser
    (323) 224-3178
    catherine.duong@lausd.net

    Lucy Terarakeylan
    Teacher Quality Specialist
    (323) 
    lxt4539@lausd.net

     

    STEAM

    Craig Sipes
    STEAM Coordinator
    (323) 224-5934
    craig.sipes@lausd.net

     
    TITLE 1

    Reyna Corral
    Title I Programs
    (323) 224-3151
    hhc7910@lausd.net 

    Rosalba Gonzalez
    Title I Programs
    (323) 224-3163
    ruribe@lausd.net

     

     
    Parent and Community Engagement Support Staff
    Special Education Support Staff