Los Angeles Unified School District

Investing in LAUSD

can’t find something?

Continuous Service Transfer Program

Deadline is April 1st of each year.

 
LAUSD-UTLA Agreement Article XI, Section 13.0 stipulates: Teachers with permanent or continuing status who meet one of the following conditions are eligible to apply for a Continuous Service transfer:

 

Category A: 

The teacher has, for at least eight consecutive years immediately preceding the proposed date of transfer, served at one or more locations currently designated as a Title I or Urban Impact I School, or


Category B: 

The teacher has, for at least four consecutive years immediately preceding the proposed date of transfer, served at a location not currently designated as Title I or Urban Impact I but is willing to transfer to a Title I or Urban Impact I school.

 

Click here to visit our HR Forms Library to download an application for a Continuous Service TransferClick here to view the UTLA Contract.
CLOSE